Privacy

The Policing Authority is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of all individuals in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679 (GDPR) as given further effect in Part 3 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

The Policing Authority's Data Protection Policy sets out how the Policing Authority secures and manages personal data in accordance with the Principles of GDPR. For further information, please read the Policing Authority's Data Protection Policy (pdf).

Data protection queries should be forwarded to dpo@policingauthority.ie

Website Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains how the Policing Authority collects and uses information about you, based on your visits to this website. You also have a right to obtain information about you kept by the Policing Authority. This is explained is our Data Protection Policy referenced above.

 

How we collect and use personal information

The Policing Authority does not collect any personal information about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer by sending us an email or completing our online feedback form.

Your personal information, submitted in this way, will be collected, used and stored to respond to your request or otherwise address the subject matter of your email. It may also be used to compile statistics.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose and will not be released to any third party.

For further information, please read the Policing Authority's Data Protection Policy (pdf) or email dpo@policingauthority.ie

The Policing Authority website also uses cookies for functionality, statistical and analytics purposes. For further information on cookies used on our website, please visit our Cookies page.

Related Publication

13
Nov
2019
Learn More

Policing Authority Publications

Policing Authority Publications

Community Safety Oversight - what should it mean in an Irish policing context?

23
Oct
2019
Learn More

Garda Commissioner's Reports to Policing Authority

Garda Commissioner's Reports to Policing Authority

Garda Commissioner’s Monthly Report to the Policing Authority - October 2019

Garda Commissioner’s Monthly Report to the Policing Authority - October 2019
17
Oct
2019
Learn More

Policing Authority Publications

Policing Authority Publications

Policing Authority Prompt Payment Q3 2019

17
Oct
2019
Learn More

Policing Authority Publications

Policing Authority Publications

Terms of Reference for a Review of Adult Caution Scheme in the Garda Síochána

07
Oct
2019
Learn More

Garda Commissioner's Reports to Policing Authority

Garda Commissioner's Reports to Policing Authority

Garda Commissioner’s Monthly Report to the Policing Authority - September 2019

Garda Commissioner’s Monthly Report to the Policing Authority - September 2019
05
Sep
2019
Learn More

Policing Authority Publications

Policing Authority Publications

Policing Authority Assessment of Policing Performance July 2019

Policing Authority Assessment of Policing Performance July 2019
02
Sep
2019
Learn More

Garda Commissioner's Reports to Policing Authority

Garda Commissioner's Reports to Policing Authority

Garda Commissioner’s Monthly Report to the Policing Authority - August 2019

Garda Commissioner’s Monthly Report to the Policing Authority - August 2019
27
Aug
2019
Learn More

Garda Commissioner's Reports to Policing Authority

Garda Commissioner's Reports to Policing Authority

Garda Commissioner’s Monthly Report to the Policing Authority - July 2019

Garda Commissioner’s Monthly Report to the Policing Authority - July 2019
31
Jul
2019
Learn More

Garda Síochána Publications

Garda Síochána Publications

An Garda Síochána Annual Policing Plan 2019

Garda Síochána Annual Policing Plan 2019
29
Jul
2019
Learn More

Policing Authority Publications

Policing Authority Publications

Measuring Trust in the Police an international comparative perspective

17
Jul
2019
Learn More

Policing Authority Publications

Policing Authority Publications

Policing Authority Prompt Payment Q2 2019

17
Jul
2019
Learn More

Garda Síochána Publications

Garda Síochána Publications

An Garda Síochána Strategy of Statement 2019 - 2021

Garda Síochána Statement of Strategy 2019 - 2021

Related File

Related FAQ Heading

  • What role does the Policing Authority have in the appointment of the Garda Commissioner?

    Section 9 of the Garda Síochána Act 2005 (as amended) provides that Government appoint the Commissioner on the nomination of the Policing Authority.

    This process for appointment was first used in 2018. The Authority, with the prior written approval of government, invited the Public Appointments Service (PAS) to undertake a selection competition for the purpose of making the appointment. The requirements relating to knowledge, ability and suitability for appointment were agreed by the Authority and PAS with the Minister’s approval.

    On 26 June 2018, the Minister for Justice announced that the Government appointed Mr. Drew Harris to the position of Garda Commissioner for a period of 5 years. 

    The Authority has a similar function with regard to the appointment of a person to the rank of Deputy Commissioner.

  • What role does the Policing Authority have in the appointment of Assistant Commissioners, Chief Superintendents and Superintendents?

    Under the Garda Síochána Act 2005 (as amended) and with effect from 1 January 2017, the Authority has responsibility for the appointment of persons to the ranks of Assistant Commissioner, Chief Superintendent and Superintendent, having undertaken a selection competition for the purpose.

    Competitions for these three ranks were undertaken in 2017 and a panel of candidates for appointment established for each rank. The Authority has appointed 5 Assistant Commissioners, 15 Chief Superintendents and 32 Superintendents from these panels.

    In 2018, competitions for the rank of Chief Superintendent and Superintendent were undertaken and panels of candidates are in place for appointment as positions arise. 

  • What role does the Policing Authority have in the appointment of Sergeants and Inspectors?

    The Authority plays a very minor role in this area. Under the Garda Síochána (Promotion) (Amendment) Regulation 2016, the Authority may appoint suitably qualified persons to serve on promotion boards for selection competitions for appointment to the ranks of Sergeant and Inspectors.

  • What role does the Policing Authority have in the appointments of Garda Staff?

    Senior Garda staff, at the grade of Principal Officer and above, are appointed by the Authority following appropriate civil service recruitment processes.

    The Authority also has certain functions relating to the approval of numbers and grades of civilian staff recruited by the Garda Síochána under Section 19 of the Garda Síochána Act 2005 (as amended):

    • 19. (1) Subject to subsection (2A), the Garda Commissioner may appoint such numbers of persons as civilian staff of the Garda Síochána as may be approved by the Authority with the consent of the Minister and the Minister for Finance.
    • (2) The Garda Commissioner shall determine the grades of civilian staff and the numbers in each grade in the categories of professional, administrative and specialist staff, as may be approved by the Authority with the consent of the Minister and the Minister for Finance.
  • I have information on a candidate for promotion to a senior rank in the Garda Síochána. Can I share this information with the Policing Authority?

    The Authority does not consider unsolicited third party submissions on candidates for promotions or appointments in the Garda Síochána.