Privacy

The Policing Authority is committed to protecting the rights and privacy of all individuals in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679 (GDPR) as given further effect in Part 3 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

The Policing Authority's Data Protection Policy sets out how Policing Authority secures and manages personal data in accordance with the Principles of GDPR. For further information, please read Policing Authority's Data Protection Policy (pdf).

Data protection queries should be forwarded to dpo@policingauthority.ie

Website Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains how the Policing Authority collects and uses information about you, based on your visits to this website. You also have a right to obtain information about you kept by Policing Authority. This is explained is our Data Protection Policy referenced above.

 

How we collect and use personal information

Policing Authority does not collect any personal information about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer by sending us an email or completing our online feedback form.

Your personal information, submitted in this way, will be collected, used and stored to respond to your request or otherwise address the subject matter of your mail. It may also be used to compile statistics.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose and will not be released to any third party.

For further information, please read the Policing Authority's Data Protection Policy (pdf)  or email dpo@policingauthority.ie

The Policing Authority website also uses cookies for functionality, statistical and analytics purposes. For further information on cookies used on our website, please visit our Cookies page.

Policing Authority meeting with the Garda Commissioner
live

Craoladh Beo ó Chruinniú an Údaráis

close